Home :: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

CALAVO GROWERS, INC. - Santa Paula, California

Privacy Policy – effective February, 2013

 

Calavo Growers, Inc. and its affiliated and related entities (collectively, "Calavo," “We”, “Our” or “Us”) respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website.   For that reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy.

Consent

By using www.calavo.com, or participating in any program or service managed by Calavo, you consent to the data collection and user practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Information and How We Use It

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you – such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address – unless you provide it to us voluntarily and approve its use.

If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. We may also use that information to contact you, for example, to answer a question or respond to a comment you have submitted. In the case of requests for employment, we will use your information to assess your application, to contact references, and for any other reasonable purposes in connection with your application. However, we will not provide your information to third parties without your consent, except as required by law as explained in the "Information Sharing" section below.

To conduct transactions through our online store, we may collection certain billing and financial information.  Such information may include, without limitation, credit card information.  We do not share your financial information with any third party without your consent, except to a court or governmental agency if permitted by law, as authorized by a court or to the limited extent described below under “Certain Third Party Transactions”.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” – pieces of data stored on your computer tied to information about you – on our website. This information will be in the form of a cookie or similar file and will help us enhance your web experience by saving time on the website. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or “help” screen to learn more about these functions.

Your IP Address

We may note and store your IP address when you visit our website.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.  We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our website, track user movements, and gather demographic information for marketing purposes.

Web Beacons

Web pages on our website may contain non-visible electronic images (called "web beacons," "single-pixel GIFs" or "1x1 GIFs") that allow the website to access cookies or to count users who have visited particular pages on the website. HTML-formatted email messages (messages that include graphics) may also contain web beacons, which allow us to determine which email messages were opened and whether a message was acted upon, as well as access cookies and count users.

Accessing the Website From Online Banner Ads

If you come to the website from an online banner ad on another site, an anonymous identification number may be passed to the website.  This information cannot be used to gather any personally identifiable information about you. It will only allow us to track the overall effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns.

Surveys and Promotions

We may seek information from you from time to time in connection with surveys, contests, promotions or special offers.  Your participation in these activities is completely voluntary.  The information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), demographic information, preferences and interests.  We may use this information to fulfill your requests for services, to contact you, and to identify promotions by third parties that you may find of interest.

Information Sharing

Though we make reasonable efforts to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose information when required by law or to cooperate with law enforcement officials. In such cases, we will have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our company or that it is in the best interests of us and/or our website users to cooperate with such a request.

Certain Third Party Transactions

We may disclose personal information to third parties we engage to provide services that involve data processing or technical support on our behalf. Also, if some or all of the assets of our company, including your personally identifiable information, are sold to a third party, that third party will be entitled to use your personal information, but only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Security

We have reasonable and appropriate electronic and physical security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

The nature of our business and the reach of the Internet are global. You agree, by submitting your personally identifiable information to us, that we may transfer, process or store it anywhere in the world in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and local law in the location where we have transferred or are processing or storing your personally identifiable information.

Your Controls and Choices

We provide you with the ability to exercise controls and choices regarding your personal information.  In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include your right to correct and/or update your personal  information (such as email address, mailing address or telephone number).  You may exercise your controls and choices by using features on our website for accessing and editing your personal identifiable information; or, if no such features are provided, by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address shown below under  “Your California Privacy Rights.”.

Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences.  If you have questions regarding the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, please refer to the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not offer or provide products and services for children. We require that you must be 18 years of age or older at the time of any submissions that you make to this website. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with permission and involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not intend to collect personal information from children. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be removed, you may contact us in one of the ways indicated below. 

Links to Non Calavo Sites

This website contains links to other websites hosted and controlled by third parties which we do not control. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@calavo.com or write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Calavo Growers, Inc.
1141 A Cummings Road
Santa Paula, CA 93060
Attention: California Disclosure Information

We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the mailing address above. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above or otherwise exempted by law. Please note that we are required only to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy and may provide notice on our website, and other places we deem appropriate so you have an opportunity to be aware of the changes. We may also email users who have opted to receive communications from us notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. You should check this website periodically for changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting. If any change to this Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, you should terminate your use of the website, and contact us regarding removal of your personal information. 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website and would like access to such information or to have that information corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address shown above under  “Your California Privacy Rights.”

 

Updated: 02/06/2013


 


Calavo owns valuable exclusive trademarks internationally that represent Calavo Growers, Inc. and its products and services.
Do not manufacture, distribute, or sell merchandise bearing the Calavo trademark, including the Calavo logo without prior
written authorization from Calavo Growers, Inc.